Botanic Gardens Conservation International
BGCI provides a global voice for all botanic gardens, championing and celebrating their inspiring work. We are the world's largest plant conservation network, open to all. Join us in helping to save the world's threatened plants.

Plant details

Back to query results

Plant name: x Sorbopyrus auricularis

Synonyms:

Classification

Class: dicotyledons

Order: Rosales

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Sorbopyrus

Source: USDA List of Plant Genera

Classification details taken from the March 1997 United States Department of Agriculture's GRIN (Germplasm Resources Information Network) database.

Other Details

IUCN Red List: -

IUCN Red List 1997: -

CITES Appendix: -

Invasive Species Compendium fact sheet: -

Crop Wild Relative (CWR): -

No. found in BGs worldwide: 7

Contact Gardens: Send Request

Further Information

African Plant Database: Look Up

Agroforestry Species Switchboard: Look Up

Arkive: Look Up

Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL): Look Up

Catalogue of Life (CoL): Look Up

Encyclopedia of Life (EoL): Look Up

GenBank: Look Up

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) Taxonomy for Plants: Look Up

Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF): Look Up

Google Images: Look Up

Herbarium Catalogue (Kew): Look Up

International Plant Names Index (IPNI): Look Up

JSTOR Plant Science: Look Up

National Centre for Biotechnology Information (NCBI): Look Up

Plant Information Portal (Kew): Look Up

The New York Botanical Garden Virtual Herbarium: Look Up

The Plant List: Look Up

Tropicos: Look Up

Wikispecies: Look Up

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (Kew): Look Up

Back to query results