Hosts and Organisers

Hosted by

The Botanic Garden of Barcelona
The Botanic Institute of Barcelona

Organizado por

Botanic Garden of Barcelona
Botanical Institute of Barcelona
Institute of Culture of Barcelona, Barcelona City Council
Commonwealth of Municipalities of the Metropolitan Area of Barcelona
Spanish Council for Scientific Research, Ministry of Science and Technology (CSIC) and
Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI)

Organising Committee

Oriol Balaguer

Managing Director of the Institute of Culture of Barcelona, Barcelona City Council

Antoni Farrero
Co-ordinator of Services of the Public Space, Commonwealth of Municipalities of the Metropolitan Area of Barcelona

Núria Membrives
Director of the Botanic Garden of Barcelona

Josep Maria Montserrat
Director of the Botanic Institute of Barcelona

Alfonso Susanna
Research Scientist at the Botanic Institute of Barcelona

Esteban Hernández
Director of the Botanic Garden of Córdoba and Member of the National Committee

Joan Pedrola-Monfort
Director of the Marimurtra Botanic Garden and Member of the National Committee

Peter Wyse Jackson
Secretary General of Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI)

David Bramwell
Director of the Viera y Clavijo Botanic Garden, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria,
Trustee of Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI)
and Member of the International Programme Committee

In cooperation with

African Botanic Gardens Network
American Association of Botanic Gardens and Arboreta (AABGA)
Arbeitsgemeinschaft Österreichischer Botanischer Gärten (Austria)
Asociación Argentinos de Jardines Botánicos (Argentina)
Asociación Ibero-Macaronesian de Jardines Botánicos
Asociación Latinoamericana y del Caribe de Jardines Botánicos
Asociación Mexicana de Jardines Botánicos (Mexico)
Associação Ibero-Macronésica de Jardins Botãnicos
Association of Botanical Gardens (Japan)
Association of Georgian Botanic Gardens, Dendraria and Historic Parks
Association of Hungarian Arboreta and Botanical Gardens
Association of Korean Botanic Gardens and Arboreta
Association of Romanian Botanical Gardens
Australian Network for Plant Conservation
Baltic Botanic Garden Association
BGCI/IABG European Botanic Gardens Consortium
Botanic Garden Education Network (U.K.)
Botanical Garden Conservation Branch, Society of Environmental
Sciences of China (CSES)
Canadian Botanical Conservation Network
Caribbean Botanic Gardens for Conservation Network (CBGC)
Center for Plant Conservation (CPC)
Council of Botanical Gardens of Russia
Council of Botanical Gardens of Ukraine
Council of Heads of Australian Botanic Gardens
Earthwatch Institute (Europe)
Indian Botanic Gardens Network
Indonesian Network for Plant Conservation
International Association of Botanic Gardens
International Plant Genetic Resources Institute
IUCN-The World Conservation Union
Jardins Botaniques de France et des Pays Francophones
National Botanic Garden Network of Finland
National Botanical Institute of South Africa
Nederlandse Vereniging van Botanische Tuinen (The Netherlands)
New Zealand Plant Conservation Network
PlantNet-the Plant Collections Network of Britain & Ireland
Polish Botanic Gardens Association
Rede Brasileira de Jardins Botânicos (Brazil)
Red Nacional de Jardines Botánicos de Colombia
Red Nacional de Jardines Botánicos de Cuba
Società Botanica Italiana-Gruppo Orti Botanici (Italy)
South East Asia Botanic Gardens (SEABG)
Southern African Botanical Diversity Network
Vereniging voor Botanische Tuinen en Arboreta/Association des Jardins Botaniques et Arboreta de Belgique (Belgium)
Verband Botanischer Gärten e.V. (Germany)
WWF-UK

We acknowledge with thanks the contributions of the International Programme Committee
Lev N Andreev, Gianni Bedini, David Bramwell, Gail Bromley, Karlis Buivides, TM Cherevchenko, Christopher Dalzell, Kingsley Dixon, Christopher Dunn, Jan Engels, Tim Entwisle, Dalila Espirito Santo, David Galbraith, Douglas Gibbs, Alberto Gómez Mejía, Juli Hadiah, Alan Hamilton, Shanan He, Esteban Hernández Bermejo, Brian Huntley, Jung Oh Hyun, Kathryn Kennedy, Jimsher Kereselidze, Michael Kiehn, Frank Klingenstein, Sarah Kneebone, Sudershan Kumar, Kari Laine, Brigitte Laliberté, Maite Lascurain, Etelka Leadlay, Angela Leiva Sanchéz, Juan Manuel López Ramírez, Laurel McIvor, Michael Maunder, Roger Mitchell, Ana María Molina, Jin Murata, Michael Oates, Núria Membrives, Josep Maria Montserrat, Maria Lúcia Nova da Costa, Jamie O'Connell, Joan Pedrola-Monfort, Romaric Pierrel, Jan Rammeloo, Mark Richardson, Tania Sampaio Pereira, Marcela Sánchez, Anca Sârbu, John Sawyer, Gábor Schmidt, Stefan Schneckenburger, Suzanne Sharrock, Stella Simiyu, Igor Smirnov, Wendy Strahm, Thomas Stuetzel, Alfonso Susanna, Bian Tan, Anle Tieu, Simon Thornton Wood, Bert van den Wollenberg, Christopher Willis, Julia Willison, Diane Wyse Jackson, Peter Wyse Jackson, Judith Zuk, Marcin Zych.

The Congress addresses the following themes and we are very grateful to the organizations which have sponsored them:
 

A: Policies
Sponsored by HSBC Investing in Nature

B: Conservation
Sponsored by HSBC Investing in Nature

C: Ecosystem conservation
Sponsored by British Airways

D: Education

E: Sustainability
Sponsored by The Mitsubishi Fund Coorporation for Europe and Africa

F: Horticulture and development
Sponsored by the Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation (CTA)

G: Research
H: Heritage